Accident: 145569.015 - Grocery Worker'S Fingertip Is Caught In Belt And Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577058.015 | 02/08/2022 | Fareway Stores, Inc. |
At 4:43 p.m. on Tuesday, February 1, 2022, an employee was working for a regiona l chain of supermarkets. She was fourteen years old. She was standing next to co workers at a checkout counter, or checkstand, in one the chain's stores. The tip of the small finger on her right hand became caught in the checkstand belt. She suffered an injury to the fingertip and distal (second) joint of that finger. S he was hospitalized. Her fingertip was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577058.015 | 14 | F | Hospitalized injury |