Accident Summary Nr: 145564.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 145564.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576155.01502/02/2022212391U.S. Borax Inc.

Abstract: An employee worked as a Chief Machinist for a surface mining operation. The employee's job was performing steel fabrication work. On October 30, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. He was admitted to the hospital at 7:43 a.m. on November 4, 2021 due to respiratory difficulties. He was discharged from the hospital at approximately 2:24 p.m. on November 6, 2021. The employee's last day on site was October 21, 2021, and he began to experience symptoms on October 23, 2021. The employer's procedures and work practices to prevent the spread of COVID-19 were evaluated and found to be adequate. It could not be determined if the employee contracted COVID-19 at work since he had no close contacts.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576155.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Machinists