Accident Summary Nr: 14556088 - FARM TRACTOR OVERTURNED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1863174 | 03/20/1985 | 0130 | 0 | Colorado River Farms Inc |
Abstract: ON MARCH 17, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 6:30 A.M, EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED A ROUTINE WORK ASSIGNMENT. THE ASSIGNMENT REQUIRED USING A FARM TRACTOR TO TRANSFER AN ELECTRICAL CABLE SUPPLYING POWER TO A SPRINKLER SYSTEM FROM ONE SOURCE TO ANOTHER. IN SO DOING, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO DRIVE THE TRACTOR OVER A 1 FOOT, 8 INCH HIGH BURM LOCATED IN THE CENTER OF THE ROAD. THE TRACTOR FLIPPED OVER BACKWARDS, COMING TO REST ON TOP OF EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUSTAINED FATAL CRUSHING INJURIES TO HIS HEAD AND CHEST AREAS. THE EQUIPMENT IS DESCRIBED AS A 1960 JOHN DEERE TRACTOR, MODEL 3010, SERIAL NUMBER 11T14130.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1863174 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |