Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14556047 - Employee Killed When Pinned Under Loader/Backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 14556047 -- Report ID: 0931600 -- Event Date: 11/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186437012/10/198415210Mark Iv Builders Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 28, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a 1977 Case hydraulic backhoe/front end loader, model #580C, serial #89585300. He was hauling concrete rubble from a hillside building demolition site to a dump area. As he was traveling down the inclined access road to the dump area, he lost control of the backhoe and it ran off the road and down a 25 ft embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the backhoe and became pinned under its right rear wheel. He sustained crushing head and chest injuries, and was killed. The vehicle came to rest in an upright position on a local highway. Employee #1 had started work at the site on November 6, 1984, with no known experience in the operation of a hydraulic backhoe/front end loader. The backhoe was equipped with a roll-over protection structure, but it had only half a seat belt. The other half of the seat belt and the bracket on the left side of the operator's seat were missing prior to the accident.

Keywords: loader/backhoe, work rules, equipment operator, construction, steep grade, crushed, inexperience, seat belt, lost control, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1864370 Fatality Other Occupation not reported