Accident Summary Nr: 145559.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by falling steel co

Accident Summary Nr: 145559.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580725.01503/01/2022221310Aaa

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 21, 2021, Employee # 1 raised the steel cover with a screwdriver. He dropped the steel cover and it caught his middle finger on his left hand. Employee # 1 suffered an amputation of his fingertip. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580725.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Administrators & officials, public administration