Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145558.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Pallets

Accident: 145558.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1585739.01503/25/2022Ford Motor Company Michigan Assembly Plant

At 6:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was standing near a guardrail area outside of a trash/recycling room. A coworker operating an industrial tractor w as delivering three trash carts in tandem loaded with trash and recyclable items to the room. As the coworker turned the tractor into the room, the third cart s truck in the line struck and dragged a stack of wooden pallets located approxima tely 10 feet from the employee. The employee was unable to avoid the pallets an d was struck and pinned between the pallets and the concrete wall. The employee fractured his clavicle, nose, ribs and incurred a closed head injury, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: back, building, chest, clavicle, crushed, face, fracture, head, housekeeping, industrial truck, laceration, nose, pallet, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, rib, shoulder, struck against, struck by, tractor, unstable po

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1585739.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction