Accident: 145558.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Pallets
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1585739.015 | 03/25/2022 | Ford Motor Company Michigan Assembly Plant |
At 6:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was standing near a guardrail area outside of a trash/recycling room. A coworker operating an industrial tractor w as delivering three trash carts in tandem loaded with trash and recyclable items to the room. As the coworker turned the tractor into the room, the third cart s truck in the line struck and dragged a stack of wooden pallets located approxima tely 10 feet from the employee. The employee was unable to avoid the pallets an d was struck and pinned between the pallets and the concrete wall. The employee fractured his clavicle, nose, ribs and incurred a closed head injury, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585739.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |