Accident Summary Nr: 14555643 - Employee killed when truck cab crushed by falling container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18190611 | 04/11/1989 | 4213 | 0 | Border Freight Distributing & Warehouse, Inc. |
| 18190439 | 04/11/1989 | 3731 | 0 | Matson Terminals, Inc. |
| 18190629 | 04/11/1989 | 4412 | 0 | Nyk Line (North America) Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was waiting in line to have a container put on his trailer when the container broke loose and landed on his truck cab. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18190611 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18190439 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18190629 | Occupation Not Listed |