Accident Summary Nr: 14555528 - Employee dies of asphyxia in oxygen deficient ship tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100007624 | 02/19/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Arcwel Corporation |
| 2329720 | 02/11/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Universal Cleaning Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a tank cleaning crew, was entering ship spaces aboard the USS Kitty Hawk without first measuring the oxygen content. He was in spaces 4-149-3V and 8-149-9V when he lost consciousness and fell approximately 40 feet to the bottom of space 8-149-9V. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. The oxygen content of space 8-149-9V was 7 percent, as measured with Draeger tubes. The oxygen content of space 4-149-3V was 15 percent, as measured with a MSA Miniguard II Oxy-Comb meter. Employee #1 had not been provided with any training or personal protective equipment. His employer did not have an adequate training program, respirator program, confined space procedures, or other related employee safety programs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100007624 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 2329720 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |