Accident Summary Nr: 14555080 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522705 | 07/16/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Mcclellan Afb |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 13, 1984, Employee #1 was working on or within a manually propelled mobile scaffold, installing oak trim boards above the entrance to the public rest rooms of the new PX at McClelland AFB, CA. While screwing in the trim, which was supported from below by a temporary prop, Employee #1 apparently suffered a heart attack. He also sustained a small gash on his head, with associated bleeding. Employee #1 died at approximately 10:30 a.m., while receiving emergency room treatment at base medical facilities for the heart attack. On the previous day (his first day on the job), Employee #1 had complained to coworkers of the heat. It was 110 degrees F outside and 85 degrees F in the work area. At the time of the accident, the scaffold wheels were locked and the platform height was 4 ft 3 in. Employee #1 was working alone, and there were no witnesses. His tools, a drill and a screw gun, were found on a workbench just outside the scaffold.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522705 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |