Accident: 14555056 - Fell; Pierced By Splinter From Dock Piling
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1519214 | 05/04/1984 | 3731 | Ocean Beach Out Fall Construction |
ON MAY 4, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EATING LUNCH ON THE TOP DECK OF A BARGE. WHEN HE FINISHED LUNCH, AT ABOUT 12:30 PM, HE ATTEMPTED TO WALK FROM THE BARGE TO THE DOCK. SINCE THERE WAS A DISTANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES BETWEEN THE BARGE AND THE DOCK, AND A DIFFERENCE OF 6 TO 12 INCHES IN ELEVATION BETWEEN THE TOP DECK OF THE BARGE AND THE LEVEL OF THE DECK, THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED ON THE TOP OF A PILING TO FACILITATE HIS MOVE. A PORTION OF THE PILING, WHICH WAS SPLINTERED, GAVE WAY UNDER HIS WEIGHT. HE FELL INTO THE WATER. ONE OF THE SPLINTERS FROM THE PILING PENETRATED EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE GROIN AREA, PIERCING AND INJURING HIS HEART. HE DIED AT 3:30 PM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519214 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |