Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14555056 - Fell; Pierced By Splinter From Dock Piling

Accident: 14555056 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 05/04/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
151921405/04/19843731Ocean Beach Out Fall Construction

ON MAY 4, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EATING LUNCH ON THE TOP DECK OF A BARGE. WHEN HE FINISHED LUNCH, AT ABOUT 12:30 PM, HE ATTEMPTED TO WALK FROM THE BARGE TO THE DOCK. SINCE THERE WAS A DISTANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES BETWEEN THE BARGE AND THE DOCK, AND A DIFFERENCE OF 6 TO 12 INCHES IN ELEVATION BETWEEN THE TOP DECK OF THE BARGE AND THE LEVEL OF THE DECK, THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED ON THE TOP OF A PILING TO FACILITATE HIS MOVE. A PORTION OF THE PILING, WHICH WAS SPLINTERED, GAVE WAY UNDER HIS WEIGHT. HE FELL INTO THE WATER. ONE OF THE SPLINTERS FROM THE PILING PENETRATED EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE GROIN AREA, PIERCING AND INJURING HIS HEART. HE DIED AT 3:30 PM.

Keywords: heart, splinter, barge, dock, impaled, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1519214 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported