Accident Summary Nr: 145550.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from unsecured ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 145550.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576586.01502/03/2022221114Orange County Solar, Contracting Services Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee who was working as a Installer for a solar energy company was installing solar panels on the top of a second story residential roof. A coworker placed a Gorilla Model GLMPXA-18) ladder on a pitch roof and while the employee held the ladder in place, the coworker accessed 2nd story. The employee proceeded to climb the ladder to access the roof when the ladder slipped. The employee fell approximately 4 feet to the 1st story roof below. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Solar, Solar Array, Training, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576586.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers