Accident Summary Nr: 14554869 - Employee killed when crushed by bucket arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100892165 | 09/05/1990 | 2873 | 0 | Cominco Fertilizers |
Abstract: On August 23, 1990, Employee #1 was sent to the east ammonium nitrate bulk storage building to repair the steering mechanism on a Cat 920 front end loader. When he arrived at the machine, he noted a leaking hydraulic hose in the bucket control line. Employee #1 was working under the bucket arms. When he removed the hydraulic hoses, the bucket fell, pinning the employee between the machine and the bucket arm. He sustained severe crushing of the spine, pelvis, abdomen, groin, nerves, and internal organs. Employee #1 died on September 3, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100892165 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |