Accident Summary Nr: 14554810 - Employee suffocates in 7,000 bushels of grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101381416 | 06/22/1990 | 4221 | 0 | Wendell'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 20, 1990, Employee #1 went to check the grain flow in a 15,000 bushel steel bin. At the time, there were 7,000 bushels of grain in the bin. The grain stopped flowing into a truck. The driver went to check on Employee #1's whereabouts and found his hat on top of the grain in the bin. Employee #1 had climbed up a ladder on the outside of the grain bin, then climbed over onto the bin ladder. He was not wearing any ppe. He either slipped or fell from the ladder into the grain and was immediately covered. He was asphyxiated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101381416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |