Accident Summary Nr: 14554802 - Employee killed when caught between conveyor belt and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101381465 | 08/01/1990 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
101381549 | 09/20/1990 | 7349 | 0 | Dcs Sanitation Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 28, 1990, Employee #1 was performing end-of-shift operations, which included picking up meat that had fallen from the powered saddle conveyor belt onto the floor. To retrieve the meat, he was apparently reaching underneath the belt when his head became caught between the conveyor belt and the support frame of the machine. He was killed. It is not clear whether the conveyor was running when Employee #1 reached under it or if it became energized after he entered the danger zone. The powered saddle conveyor belt was designed, fabricated, and assembled by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101381465 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101381549 | Occupation Not Listed |