Accident: 145548.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Amputated When Caught Between Mandrel And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1579719.015 | 02/23/2022 | Novelis Alr Rolled Products, Inc |
At 1:10 a.m. on February 21 2022, an employee was preparing to tape aluminum she et to fiber core. The employee placed his right hand on the nose of the mandrel as the Tension Level Line operator engaged outboard support bearing. The employ ee's right hand was caught in between the mandrel and the outboard bearing, resu lting in amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579719.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |