Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145548.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Amputated When Caught Between Mandrel And

Accident: 145548.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579719.01502/23/2022Novelis Alr Rolled Products, Inc

At 1:10 a.m. on February 21 2022, an employee was preparing to tape aluminum she et to fiber core. The employee placed his right hand on the nose of the mandrel as the Tension Level Line operator engaged outboard support bearing. The employ ee's right hand was caught in between the mandrel and the outboard bearing, resu lting in amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, bearing, caught between, hand, mandrel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1579719.015 36 M Hospitalized injury