Accident Summary Nr: 14554737 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HANDLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101382620 | 06/15/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Joerz Painting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING AN OUTSIDE WALL THAT WAS 10 FEET, 10 INCHES HIGH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WALKING ON TOP OF THE WALL, WHICH WAS 10 INCHES THICK, APPROACHING THE LADDER SO THAT HE COULD DESCEND. HE WAS CARRYING A 10-FOOT, 0.5-INCH ALUMINUM EXTENSION HANDLE THAT WAS HOLDING A PAINTING ROLLER. THE ALUMINUM HANDLE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD SUFFERED MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES, WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD LATER THAT AFTERNOON AT A HOSPITAL. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE EXTENSION HANDLE AT A POINT 24.5 INCHES FROM THE END.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101382620 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |