Accident Summary Nr: 14554711 - Employee injured in fall to floor when primer explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2195634 | 06/08/1990 | 3482 | 0 | Combat Arms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 5, 1990, Employee #1 was loading .223 caliber ammunition using a Manmatic progressive loading machine when one of approximately 125 primers jammed sideways in the machine's primer tube. Employee #1 stood on an empty 7 in. by 7 in. by 12 in. wooden ammunition box to get a better look as he tried to clear the primer tube with a pair of curved tweezers. The tweezers apparently set off the stuck primer and, in a chain reaction, the remaining primers exploded. The force of the explosion hurled the tweezers at Employee #1, striking him on the forehead. Employee #1, now unconscious, fell off the ammunition box and struck his head on the floor, fracturing his skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2195634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |