Accident Summary Nr: 14554638 - Employee hospitalized after carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100893429 | 12/01/1989 | 5149 | 0 | Coca-Cola Bottling Company Of Omaha |
Abstract: Employees were constructing and loading soft drink pallets using five propane-powered forklifts in a large closed warehouse. The forklifts were not tuned up and therefore produced large amounts of carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide poisoning and taken to the hospital. After he arrived, the police notified the employer about the condition at the warehouse. The employer sent all employees to the hospital for a checkup. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one day. The others were checked and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100893429 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100893429 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100893429 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100893429 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100893429 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100893429 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100893429 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |