Accident Summary Nr: 14554638 - Employee hospitalized after carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 14554638 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10089342912/01/198951490Coca-Cola Bottling Company Of Omaha

Abstract: Employees were constructing and loading soft drink pallets using five propane-powered forklifts in a large closed warehouse. The forklifts were not tuned up and therefore produced large amounts of carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide poisoning and taken to the hospital. After he arrived, the police notified the employer about the condition at the warehouse. The employer sent all employees to the hospital for a checkup. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one day. The others were checked and released.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, PROPANE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100893429 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100893429 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100893429 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 100893429 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 100893429 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 100893429 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 100893429 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported