Accident Summary Nr: 14554620 - Employee killed, four injured as refrigeration unit falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100886993 | 12/26/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Dryden'S Ammonia Piping |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #3 were working on a scissor lift platform when a refrigeration unit being raised up to attach to a hanger frame fell. It struck the scissor lift and tipped it over. Employees #2 and #5 were riding on top of the refrigeration unit when it fell; they were thrown off. Employee #4 jumped off a ladder when the refrigeration unit fell, striking his arm against the concrete block wall and skinning it a little. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100886993 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100886993 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100886993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100886993 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100886993 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |