Accident Summary Nr: 14554612 - Employee dies when struck in head by boning table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100893023 | 01/25/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: A material handling fork truck was being used to move a 40 foot long by 6 foot 5 inch wide stainless steel boning table. The fork truck operator was attempting to maneuver the table into the roadway when the table lodged on something. Employee #1 went over to help dislodge the table. It slipped from the forks, striking him in the side of the head. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100893023 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |