Accident Summary Nr: 14554570 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES OVEREXPOSED TO TOLUENE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101855856 | 02/10/1987 | 1721 | 0 | W.S. Bunch Co. |
| 101855831 | 02/12/1987 | 2672 | 0 | Nashua Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED AN 8000 GALLON TOLUENE STORAGE TANK SATURATED WITH TOLUENE VAPORS WITHOUT FIRST TESTING FOR AN IDLH CONDITION, AND WITHOUT SCBA RESPIRATORY EQUIPMENT OR A SAFETY HARNESS AND LIFELINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY THE VAPORS AND COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTER ENTERING THE TANK AND PERFORMING SOME WORK. EMPLOYEE #2 HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 GROAN AND COLLAPSE. EMPLOYEE #2 THEN ENTERED THE TANK TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1, WAS OVERCOME BY THE VAPOR AND ALSO COLLAPSED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE DISCOVERED ABOUT 2 HOURS LATER AND WERE RESCUED BY FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101855856 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101855856 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101855831 | Occupation Not Listed |