Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14554547 - Employee Crushed By Roll-Over Protective Cage

Accident Summary Nr: 14554547 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
188410509/24/198416110Vrana Paving Company

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 21, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:10 A.M., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TO LOAD A 977L-LOADER, #11K 6224, ONTO A LOW BOX TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE LOADER UP THE RAMP AND ACROSS THE BEAVERTAIL. HE DID NOT STOP AT THE BREAK OVER POINT. THE BUCKET WAS UP. SINCE THE UNIT DID NOT STOP AT THE BREAK OVER POINT TO LINE UP WITH THE TRAILER, IT WAS DRIVEN OFF THE SIDE OF THE TRAILER. WHEN THE LOADER STARTED TO FALL, EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED & WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE (ROPS) AND THE GROUND. THE LOADER WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A SEAT BELT.

Keywords: rops, crushed, seat belt, loader, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1884105 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported