Accident Summary Nr: 14554539 - FALL BACKWARDS, SAME LEVEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1884816 | 09/14/1984 | 2541 | 0 | Store Kraft Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 30, 1984, AT APPROXIMATE 3 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TO MOVE A CART LOADED WITH AWESO METAL FIXTURE WALL SUPPORTS. THE CART WAS SETTING PARALLEL IN LINE WITH OTHER MATERIAL. EMPLOYEE #1 PULLED ON AN UPRIGHT WOODEN STAKE. THE STAKE BROKE AT THE BASE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OVER BACKWARDS, STRIKING THE BASE OF HIS SKULL. BRAIN DAMAGE RESULTED, CAUSING HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1884816 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |