Accident Summary Nr: 14554505 - POSSIBLE EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1884378 | 10/19/1984 | 7374 | 0 | First Data Resources Inc |
Abstract: ON OCT 16, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE SITTING AT PHONE CONSOLES TAKING INCOMING CUSTOMER CALLS. EMPLOYEE #5 BECAME NAUSEOUS AND COMPLAINED OF BURNING EYES, HEADACHE, AND DIZZINESS. THE EMPLOYEES NOTICED AN UNUSUAL ODOR, MOST LIKELY COMING THROUGH A VENTILATION DUCT. LATER INVESTIGATION OF THE FURNACE SYSTEM INDICATED A POSSIBLE CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE, DUE TO THE FURNACE STACK BEING LOCATED CLOSE TO THE AIR INLET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1884378 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1884378 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1884378 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1884378 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1884378 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1884378 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1884378 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |