Accident Summary Nr: 14554489 - Employee Killed When Foundation Footing Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2479012 | 04/22/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Gaylord Inc |
Abstract: On April 17, 1985, Employee #1 was cleaning dirt out of a 40 in. wide by 60 in. deep excavation that was located between the scale pit wall and the concrete block storage building. The footing on the foundation of the storage building collapsed and Employee #1's head was crushed between the scale pit wall and the storage building foundation. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2479012 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |