Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14554489 - Employee Killed When Foundation Footing Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14554489 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
247901204/22/198515420Gaylord Inc

Abstract: On April 17, 1985, Employee #1 was cleaning dirt out of a 40 in. wide by 60 in. deep excavation that was located between the scale pit wall and the concrete block storage building. The footing on the foundation of the storage building collapsed and Employee #1's head was crushed between the scale pit wall and the storage building foundation. He was killed.

Keywords: footings, excavation, head, wall, collapse, work rules, construction, caught between, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2479012 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported