Accident Summary Nr: 14554471 - Employee killed in 40 ft fall from bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2479087 | 05/21/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Am Cohron & Son Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a bridge construction site. He was walking backward while laying down a sheet of 4 ft by 8 ft plywood when he backed over the edge of the bridge and fell 40 ft to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2479087 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |