Accident Summary Nr: 14554448 - GAS EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1892694 | 11/01/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Mobile Construction |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 29, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:55 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A BUILDING TO HOOK UP WATER TO A WATER CLOSET. EMPLOYEE #1 LATER TOLD THE EMPLOYER HE SMELLED GAS. A FERRELL GAS INC. EMPLOYEE CAME TO CHECK FOR LEAKS. NONE WERE FOUND. THE BUILDING LATER EXPLODED, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1 TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1892694 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |