Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14554422 - Overcome By Chlorine Gas

Accident: 14554422 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/17/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10004399107/17/19862011Ibp, Inc.

SOME IBP EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING NEXT TO A FEW DUBOIS EMPLOYEES AT THE END OF THE SECOND SHIFT. AS THEY WERE PREPARING TO LEAVE, THE DUBOIS EMPLOYEES BEGAN THEIR CLEANUP OPERATION. A DUBOIS EMPLOYEE, BECAUSE OF POOR COMMUNICATIONS AND AN UNMARKED CHEMICAL CONTAINER, MISTAKENLY MIXED SOME SODIUM CHLORATE WITH PERCHLORIC ACID. THE RESULTING REACTION GENERATED CHLORINE GAS. SEVERAL IBP EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO THE CHLORINE GAS AND WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. TWO DUBOIS EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: cleaning, inhalation, chlorine, chemical reaction, toxic fumes, chemical, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100043991 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100043991 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 100043991 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 100043991 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 100043991 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported