Accident Summary Nr: 14554414 - Employee killed when lumber falls off forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14554414 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10004378507/21/198624480L & L Lumber Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking banded lumber with a forklift. Each bundle of lumber was 28 in. tall by 30 in. wide by 7 ft long and contained 35 4 in. by 6 in. by 7 ft cottonwood beams, stacked four high. Employee #1 had dismounted to set the dunnage for the second stack when the first stack (three bundles) fell over on him. He suffered numerous crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100043785 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators