Accident Summary Nr: 14554414 - Employee killed when lumber falls off forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100043785 | 07/21/1986 | 2448 | 0 | L & L Lumber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking banded lumber with a forklift. Each bundle of lumber was 28 in. tall by 30 in. wide by 7 ft long and contained 35 4 in. by 6 in. by 7 ft cottonwood beams, stacked four high. Employee #1 had dismounted to set the dunnage for the second stack when the first stack (three bundles) fell over on him. He suffered numerous crushing injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100043785 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |