Accident Summary Nr: 14554372 - EXPOSURE TO AMMONIA VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100042324 | 06/11/1986 | 1542 | 0 | A. Borchman Construction Co. |
| 100042316 | 06/10/1986 | 2038 | 0 | Campbell Soup Company (Swanson Division) |
Abstract: THE PRODUCTION FACILITIES IN THE PLANT WERE UNDERGOING RENOVATION AND INSTALLATION OF NEW PARTS ON THE SECOND THROUGH FOURTH FLOORS. AN OIL FUEL LINE TO A WATER CHILLER WAS CUT SO THAT THE CHILLER COULD BE REMOVED. THE DUMP VALVE FOR THE OIL POT, WHICH IS LOCATED UNDER THE FIFTH FLOOR ACCUMULATOR, IS CONNECTED TO THIS LINE BUT WAS NOT LOCKED OUT OR TAGGED. SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE LINE WAS CUT ANOTHER EMPLOYEE OPENED THE VALVE TO DUMP THE OIL AND AMMONIA IN THE POT TO THE REGENERATOR IN THE BASEMENT. THE OIL AND AMMONIA WAS BLOWN OUT OF THE OPEN PIPE AND FORMED A VAPOR CLOUD. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #13, WORKING IN THE BASEMENT THROUGH FOURTH FLOORS, WERE EXPOSED TO THE AMMONIA FUMES. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100042324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100042324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100042324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100042324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100042324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100042324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100042316 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100042316 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100042316 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100042316 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100042316 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100042324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100042324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |