Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14554364 - Grain Elevator Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14554364 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10005482402/20/198617990Crane Rental, Inc.
10005480802/20/198651530Southeast Nebraska Coop. Co.
10005481602/21/198673890Bob'S Circle Steel, Inc.

Abstract: FIFTEEN RAILROAD CARS HAD BEEN LOADED WITH MILO. ON SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 1986, IT WAS LEARNED THAT THE MILO DIDN'T MEET SPECIFICATIONS AND WOULD HAVE TO BE CLEANED. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 BEGAN TO UNLOAD THE RAIL CARS TO RETURN THE MILO TO THE ELEVATOR FOR CLEANING. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE LOADED DUMP TRUCK INTO THE ELEVATOR DUMP PIT AND BEGAN TO RAISE THE TRUCK BED. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, KILLING EMPLOYEE #1 AND BURNING EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE FACE AND NECK. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ELEVATOR WORKING WITH THE DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED. HE WAS BURNED WHEN THE FIREBALL SHOT OUT OF THE DRIVE-THROUGH.

Keywords: explosion, grain elevator, burn, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100054824 Occupation Not Listed
2 100054808 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 100054808 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 100054816 Occupation Not Listed