Accident Summary Nr: 14554364 - Grain Elevator Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100054824 | 02/20/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Crane Rental, Inc. |
100054808 | 02/20/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Southeast Nebraska Coop. Co. |
100054816 | 02/21/1986 | 7389 | 0 | Bob'S Circle Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: FIFTEEN RAILROAD CARS HAD BEEN LOADED WITH MILO. ON SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 1986, IT WAS LEARNED THAT THE MILO DIDN'T MEET SPECIFICATIONS AND WOULD HAVE TO BE CLEANED. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 BEGAN TO UNLOAD THE RAIL CARS TO RETURN THE MILO TO THE ELEVATOR FOR CLEANING. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE LOADED DUMP TRUCK INTO THE ELEVATOR DUMP PIT AND BEGAN TO RAISE THE TRUCK BED. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, KILLING EMPLOYEE #1 AND BURNING EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE FACE AND NECK. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ELEVATOR WORKING WITH THE DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED. HE WAS BURNED WHEN THE FIREBALL SHOT OUT OF THE DRIVE-THROUGH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100054824 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 100054808 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100054808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100054816 | Occupation Not Listed |