Accident Summary Nr: 14554331 - Welder killed when struck by falling side of railroad car

Accident Summary Nr: 14554331 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10054320609/15/198740130Nebco

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a railroad gravel car to prepare it for scrapping by a coworker who had already finished cutting his own car. Employee #1 was cutting on the south side of the car when the car's side fell over on him. He was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, WELDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100543206 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported