Accident Summary Nr: 14554323 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101854891 | 06/18/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were moving barricades from the north side of a road to their final position for permanent installation. One of the employees was holding a chain sling attached to the load line of the crane they were using to move the barricades. The crane was backing to the east, and its boom came too close to a 14-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee holding the sling was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101854891 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |