Accident Summary Nr: 14554315 - SUFFOCATED IN FLOWING CORN

Accident Summary Nr: 14554315 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10005425312/03/198551530Aurora Cooperative Elevator Co.

Abstract: A LARGE CHUNK OF CORN WAS BLOCKING THE CHUTE. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INTO THE BIN TO FREE UP THE JAM. THE CORN STARTED TO FLOW, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL. HE WAS QUICKLY COVERED BY THE FLOWING CORN AND SUFFOCATED.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, CORN, CLOGGED, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED, LOST BALANCE, TIE-OFF, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100054253 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported