Accident Summary Nr: 14554307 - LIQUID PROPANE FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2476471 | 11/07/1985 | 4221 | 0 | Farmer'S Co-Op Grain Company |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 7, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FILLING A PROPANE TANK TRUCK FROM A BULK STORAGE PLANT. WHEN THE TANK TRUCK WAS FULL EMPLOYEE #1 SHUT THE VALVE ON THE LIQUID LINE, GOT IN THE TRUCK AND DROVE OFF. THE LIQUID LINE HOSE BROKE. THE CABLE TO THE EMERGENCY SHUT OFF VALVE WAS NOT WORKING. THE LP GAS SHOT OUT, FLOODING UNDER THE TRUCK. THE LP GAS IGNITED, ENGULFING THE TRUCK IN FLAMES. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED FROM THE TRUCK BUT WAS CAUGHT IN THE FIRE. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO ASSIST EMPLOYEE #1 BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH HIM BECAUSE OF THE GREAT HEAT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2476471 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2476471 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |