Accident Summary Nr: 14554299 - TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14554299 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
247812110/21/198516230Walton Const. Co., Inc.

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A PREVIOUSLY DUG TRENCH LAYING 10" SEWER PIPE FROM INSIDE A VERY SHORT TRENCH BOX. FOUR PIECES OF SHEET PILING HAD BEEN PUSHED OUTSIDE THE TRENCH BOX. THE NORTH BANK OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN AND THE DIRT FELL INTO THE TRENCH BOX. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AGAINST THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE BOX.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, TRENCH, CRUSHED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2478121 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported