Accident Summary Nr: 14554299 - TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2478121 | 10/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Walton Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A PREVIOUSLY DUG TRENCH LAYING 10" SEWER PIPE FROM INSIDE A VERY SHORT TRENCH BOX. FOUR PIECES OF SHEET PILING HAD BEEN PUSHED OUTSIDE THE TRENCH BOX. THE NORTH BANK OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN AND THE DIRT FELL INTO THE TRENCH BOX. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AGAINST THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE BOX.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2478121 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |