Accident Summary Nr: 14554281 - GRAIN DUST EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14554281 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
189111805/16/198551530Shickley Grain Co Inc

Abstract: ON MAY 15, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:15 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PREPARING TO DUMP A LOAD OF CORN INTO THE DUMP PIT OF A GRAIN ELEVATOR. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS IN THE TRUCK RAISING THE BOX. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING THE DISTRUBUTOR HEAD FROM BIN 5 TO BIN 8. AN EXPLOSION OCCURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BLOWN OUT THE EAST DOOR OF THE DRIVE. HE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 40 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR A CHECK-UP AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BURN, DUST, CORN, EXPLOSION, TRUCK, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, GRAIN ELEVATOR, GRAIN DUST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1891118 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1891118 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported