Accident Summary Nr: 14554273 - Employee killed when crane overturns during off-loading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1877638 | 04/30/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Judds Bros Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 26, 1985, Employee #1 was unloading a self-propelled boom crane, serial #18364, from a lowboy trailer. He backed the crane off the board ramp and hit the brakes, causing the crane to overturn off the ramp and onto its left side. The cab struck the ground, crushing Employee #1's chest. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1877638 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |