Accident Summary Nr: 14554265 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2479335 | 04/09/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Industrial Constructors Corp |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HANDLING A LOAD SUSPENDED BY A CRANE. WHEN THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ONE OF THEM WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER WAS BURNED ON HIS HANDS AND FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2479335 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2479335 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |