Accident Summary Nr: 14554240 - STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY HEAVY IRON PILING

Accident Summary Nr: 14554240 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
188473311/29/198416220Jensen Construction Co

Abstract: A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO PULL SHEET PILING FROM A COFFER DAM. ANOTHER CRANE WS USED TO TRANSFER THE PILING TO THE TOP OF THE BANK. THE PILING SLIPPED FROM THE SLING & FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING HEAD INJURIES AND A BROKEN NECK.

Keywords: HEAD, PILING, COFFER DAM, STRUCK BY, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1884733 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported