Accident Summary Nr: 14554232 - RIGHT ARM SEVERED BY GRAIN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1802370 | 11/01/1984 | 0191 | 0 | Michael Stienbach |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING SOYBEANS FROM A TRUCK INTO AN ELEVATED AUGER. HIS RIGHT ARM BECAME CAUGHT IN THE EIGHT INCH OPEN AUGER WHILE HE REACHED FOR SOMETHING TO GRAB WITH HIS LEFT HAND. HIS LEFT SLEEVE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE POWER TAKE-OFF SHAFT. THIS ACTION CAUSED HIS RIGHT ARM TO BE SEVERED, ALLOWING THE POWER TAKE-OFF TO WHIP HIS BODY AROUND AND AROUND, INFLICTING MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1802370 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |