Accident Summary Nr: 14554216 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14554216 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
247561410/18/198517110Omaha Plumbing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an approximately 10 ft deep trench, using hand tools to level the bottom prior to laying a 6 in. sewer pipe. The unshored trench caved in, and he sustained injuries requiring hospitalization. Employee #1 had also been using a Ford 555 tractor with an attached backhoe and scoop bucket to level the trench bottom.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2475614 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported