Accident Summary Nr: 14554208 - STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2475606 | 10/09/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Foster Western, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, had placed chokers around three bundles of steel floor decking and attached them to the hook on a crane. The crane operator lifted the load and started to swing it. The boom support cable broke, and the boom fell, striking Employee #1 on the head, left side, and hip. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2475606 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |