Accident Summary Nr: 14554190 - EMPLOYEE BLOWN OFF RAIL CAR BY GRAIN ELEVATOR EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1890078 | 04/03/1985 | 5153 | 0 | Daven Port Grain Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONING A DISCHARGE CHUTE FROM THE ELEVATOR LEG TO A GRAIN HOPPER CAR. AN EXPLOSION DEVELOPED IN THE LEG AND TRAVELLED THROUGH THE CHUTE. THE BLAST KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 OFF THE HOPPER CAR ONTO THE GRAVEL SURFACE AT THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RAIL CAR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1890078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |