Accident Summary Nr: 14554190 - EMPLOYEE BLOWN OFF RAIL CAR BY GRAIN ELEVATOR EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14554190 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
189007804/03/198551530Daven Port Grain Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONING A DISCHARGE CHUTE FROM THE ELEVATOR LEG TO A GRAIN HOPPER CAR. AN EXPLOSION DEVELOPED IN THE LEG AND TRAVELLED THROUGH THE CHUTE. THE BLAST KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 OFF THE HOPPER CAR ONTO THE GRAVEL SURFACE AT THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RAIL CAR.

Keywords: HOPPER CAR, EXPLOSION, FALL, GRAIN ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1890078 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported