Accident Summary Nr: 14554182 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND TWO HOSPITALIZED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1802966 | 07/23/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Grassridge Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were buried during a trench collapse. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1802966 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1802966 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1802966 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |