Accident Summary Nr: 14554174 - STRUCK BY FALLING BALL AND HOOK ASSEMBLY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1885060 | 10/29/1984 | 1629 | 0 | L G Barcus & Sons Inc |
1885078 | 10/30/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Leroy L Wade & Son Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEAR A CRANE TRANSPORTER, ONTO WHICH AN AMERICAN 799 CRAWLER CRANE WAS TO BE LOADED. AS THE OPERATOR OF A DROTT 1800 WAS EXTENDING THE BOOM TO POSITION HIS CRANE, TWO-BLOCKING OF THE AUXILIARY LOAD LINE OVERHAUL BALL AND THE BOOM OCCURED. THE WIRE ROPE BROKE. THE OVERHAUL BALL AND HOOK ASSEMBLY FELL APPROXIMATELY TWENTY FEET, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD AND SHOULDER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1885060 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1885078 | Occupation Not Listed |