Accident Summary Nr: 14554141 - Two employees killed when grain elevator explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1802321 | 05/31/1984 | 7359 | 0 | Crane Rental Inc |
| 1802958 | 05/31/1984 | 5153 | 0 | Blue Valley Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 30, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were unloading a semi-trailer truck of corn that had been delivered from another part of the company when a grain elevator exploded. The force of the explosion, along with large chunks of concrete and pieces of the truck, knocked Employees #1 and #2 back against and under the trailer. They suffered multiple fractures and massive internal injuries, and died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1802321 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1802958 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |