Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14554117 - Employee Suffocates When Buried In Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 14554117 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
180141407/10/198401340Shaver Seed Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a metal grain storage bin that was approximately half full of corn. The corn was being loaded into trucks and the unloading auger was operating when Employee #1 entered the bin. When the corn moved, Employee #1 was buried; he died of suffocation. No harness or safety line was being used, and no one was stationed outside the bin to help in case of an emergency.

Keywords: lifeline, suffocated, agriculture, work rules, safety belt, flowing material, unstable surface, fall protection, buried, grain bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1801414 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported