Accident Summary Nr: 14553846 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109583302 | 06/08/1997 | 5431 | 0 | Koenigs Farm Fresh Produce |
Abstract: An employee raised the end of an irrigation pipe and began shaking it to free a rabbit. An overhead power line was located 8.5 meters above the ground near the employee. As he shook the pipe, it contacted the power line at a point about 75 millimeters from the end of the pipe. The employee received an electric shock and was knocked away from the pipe. Two coworkers applied cardio-pulmonary resuscitation on the injured employee until help arrived. Their rescue efforts were unsuccessful, however, and the injured employee died of electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109583302 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |