Accident Summary Nr: 14553762 - Employee killed when caught by rewinding cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300010451 | 07/26/1996 | 7389 | 0 | U. S. Metals & Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring the rewind arbor of a Bradbury slitter when he was inadvertently pulled into the rewinding coil of steel. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300010451 | Fatality | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |